Aggiunto correttamente
Il prodotto è stato aggiunto al preventivo.
Size the drive on amps, not horsepower.
Enter the nameplate, or photograph it. We return the continuous current the drive needs, the duty class, any derating for your site, and the drives on our shelf that match.
Sized on amps, not HP
Drives trip on current. We size on FLA × duty margin; horsepower is shown for reference only.
Derated for your site
Ambient above 40 °C and altitude above 1,000 m reduce a drive’s rating. We apply both before matching.
Matched to stock
Results link straight to new and IAC-certified refurbished drives on the shelf in Raleigh, NC.
Photograph the nameplate or type the values. Nothing is sent to sales until you ask. The example is a 20 HP rooftop fan at 460 V.
Drives at or above 29.7 A continuous on the 460 V class, sorted by fit. Same-day shipping from Raleigh, NC on orders placed by 4:00 PM Eastern.
A drive protects itself on current. Two motors with the same horsepower can draw very different amps, so the nameplate FLA decides the size.
Drive amps = FLA × duty margin ÷ (temperature × altitude × carrier factors)
Then pick the next standard rating up. Single-phase input leaves about 60% of a drive’s three-phase rating.
Duty margins and derating
Typical values · check the drive manual
| Condition | AdjustmentAdjustment | Duty classDuty |
|---|---|---|
| Fan or pump · variable torqueFan or pump | +10% margin+10% | Normal |
| Conveyor or compressor · constant torqueConveyor or compressor | +15% margin+15% | Heavy |
| Crane or mill · high inertiaCrane or mill | +25% margin+25% | Heavy |
| Frequent starts · over 10 per hourFrequent starts | +5% margin+5% | — |
| Several motors on one driveSeveral motors | +25% margin+25% | — |
| Ambient above 40 °CAmbient above 40 °C | −1% per °C−1% / °C | — |
| Altitude above 1,000 mAltitude above 1,000 m | −1% per 100 m−1% / 100 m | — |
| Carrier frequency raisedCarrier frequency raised | −10 to −35%−10 to −35% | — |
Most drives carry two ratings on the same frame. The load type decides which one applies, and the wrong choice is the most common sizing mistake.
110% overload for 60 seconds. Centrifugal loads that start light and never shock-load the motor.
150% overload for 60 seconds. Loads that start under full torque or see sudden overloads.
20 HP, 27 A FLA, 1,620 m and 45 °C in the enclosure.
A drive’s rating holds at 40 °C and 1,000 m. Hotter or thinner air carries away less heat, so the same drive delivers less current. The calculator applies both before it matches a drive.
Usable amps = rated amps × temperature factor × altitude factor
Factors multiply, they do not add. At 45 °C and 1,620 m: 0.95 × 0.94 = 0.89, so a 34 A drive delivers about 30 A.
Derating factors the calculator applies
1% per °C above 40 °C · 1% per 100 m above 1,000 m
| Site condition | FactorFactor | What it meansNote |
|---|---|---|
| Ambient up to 40 °C (104 °F)Up to 40 °C | × 1.00× 1.00 | Full rating |
| Ambient 45 °C (113 °F)45 °C | × 0.95× 0.95 | Often one frame larger |
| Ambient 50 °C (122 °F)50 °C | × 0.90× 0.90 | Upper limit for most NEMA 1 drives |
| Ambient above 50 °CAbove 50 °C | × 0.85 at 55 °C× 0.85 at 55 °C | Use a high-ambient drive or cool the enclosure |
| Altitude up to 1,000 m (3,300 ft)Up to 1,000 m | × 1.00× 1.00 | Full rating |
| Altitude 1,500 m (4,900 ft)1,500 m | × 0.95× 0.95 | Denver, Albuquerque |
| Altitude 2,000 m (6,600 ft)2,000 m | × 0.90× 0.90 | Check the voltage class too |
| Altitude 3,000 m (9,800 ft)3,000 m | × 0.80× 0.80 | Many families need a special rating |
Combined derating below about 0.70 usually calls for a different enclosure or forced cooling, not just a bigger drive.
Full-load current for three-phase induction motors at the common supply voltages. Use it to check a nameplate reading or to size before the motor arrives. When you have the nameplate, the nameplate wins.
Three-phase AC induction motors · full-load amps
NEC Table 430.250 · amps
| HP | kW | 208 V | 230 V | 460 V | 575 V |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ½ | 0.37 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| ¾ | 0.55 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| 1 | 0.75 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| 1½ | 1.1 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 2.7 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 3.9 |
| 5 | 3.7 | 16.7 | 15.2 | 7.6 | 6.1 |
| 7½ | 5.5 | 24.2 | 22 | 11 | 9 |
| 10 | 7.5 | 30.8 | 28 | 14 | 11 |
| 15 | 11 | 46.2 | 42 | 21 | 17 |
| 20 | 15 | 59.4 | 54 | 27 | 22 |
| 25 | 18.5 | 74.8 | 68 | 34 | 27 |
| 30 | 22 | 88 | 80 | 40 | 32 |
| 40 | 30 | 114 | 104 | 52 | 41 |
| 50 | 37 | 143 | 130 | 65 | 52 |
| 60 | 45 | 169 | 154 | 77 | 62 |
| 75 | 55 | 211 | 192 | 96 | 77 |
| 100 | 75 | 273 | 248 | 124 | 99 |
| 125 | 90 | 343 | 312 | 156 | 125 |
| 150 | 110 | 396 | 360 | 180 | 144 |
| 200 | 150 | 528 | 480 | 240 | 192 |
| 250 | 185 | — | 604 | 302 | 242 |
| 300 | 220 | — | 722 | 361 | 289 |
| 350 | 260 | — | 828 | 414 | 336 |
| 400 | 300 | — | 954 | 477 | 382 |
| 450 | 335 | — | 1,030 | 515 | 412 |
| 500 | 375 | — | 1,180 | 590 | 472 |
Code values for sizing conductors and protection, for squirrel-cage and wound-rotor motors at usual speeds. NEC lists 208 V values up to 200 HP. kW values are approximate.
Call (877) 727-8757 and an engineer will check the nameplate and overload duty with you.
Not safely. Drives are rated in continuous amps. Two 20 HP motors can differ by several amps, and the wrong one trips on overcurrent or runs the drive at its limit.
Usually one of four things: the load needs the Heavy Duty rating but the drive was picked on Normal Duty; the drive’s ambient is higher than expected because it sits in a sealed enclosure; the carrier frequency was raised without derating; or the motor draws more amps than its horsepower suggests.
Measure if you can. The nameplate tells you what the motor can draw; a clamp meter on the heaviest normal cycle tells you what the process actually demands. If the reading is at or above nameplate, size on the reading.
Yes. A three-phase drive fed from a single-phase supply delivers only about 60% of its rated current, so the calculator multiplies the required amps by 1.70. Many families also need a line reactor. If the supply is permanently single-phase, a drive rated for single-phase input is the cleaner choice.
Yes, sized for the sum of the motor FLAs plus about 25%. Each motor still needs its own overload relay, the motors share one speed, and the drive has to run in V/Hz mode rather than sensorless vector.
Only if the load has to stop faster than it coasts, or it overhauls the motor, as on a hoist lowering or a high-inertia fan. The resistor must not fall below the drive’s minimum ohms, and its wattage follows the braking duty cycle.
Send the nameplate and a line about the load. An IAC engineer confirms the overload class, the derating and the drive, then quotes it, free of charge.
(877) 727-8757 · sales@iac.us.com